Saturday, 28 February 2009

" Birthday "

Monday the 23rd February I celebrated my 4o some thing birthday! I spent the whole weekend chilling out with my girlfriend, at her place! I have had some pretty amazing gifts from the people in my life. Through the recent events in my personal life, this brought a much needed smile to my face, my heart being clogged down with dark dismal thoughts of possibly loosing my father, but if you read ' Vanilla Pickle ' you will see that he is now doing well.
Coming back to Birthday- I received quite alot of cash. Today I got on my fabulous motor bike- ' Black Thunder ' and set of to the local town to see what I could spend my lovely cash on. I am a great fan of ' Guns n Roses ' some thing with a hot throbbing beat, not much dissimilar to my lover!! Any way.... I had recently heard on the radio a track that G n R's have done, the theme music to the Bond film ' Live n Let Die. ' It has some awesome guitar parts, that would get any budding wanna be musician up on their feet with a tennis racket doing the 'air ' guitar bit. Come on guys n gals... we've all done it. I can see you trying it even now as you read this, or next time you play your favourite Cd. Yeah go people lets rock!! I couldn't wait to get home, load the machine and turn up the volume...... Just the tonic for my sanity. While I'm on the subject... of recovery. I'd like to say sorry for forgetting my friend, who has recently had surgery. Hi babe, I'm so sorry, yeah I know I had other things on my mind IE: my dad, but that doesn't excuse me for that. Get well soon XX. Not sure if that will do, but I am truly sorry for forgetting to say good luck, guess that makes me a sad person, selfish etc etc etc. Well I gotta go as my Cd has finished and I can't get enough of the track 'live n Let Die' guess I'll wear it out...
I will be back soon with some more juicy stories, I haven't forgotten my blog pals, I will start afresh some time.

2 comments:

Loving Annie said...

Good Saturday to you, Indigo.

Happy Belated Birthday, and 'Live and Let Die' is such a great song - air-guitar it away :)

Indigo said...

Loving Annie~ Thankyou. Got it on full blast.. strutting like a drunk turkey with a tennis racket Lol...